(last edited: Nov 20, 2017)
Personal Data Protection and Privacy policy of Han Chiang University College of Communication explains how the University College collects and handles your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

1. Personal data


Personal data collected may include but not limited to name, NRIC/Passport no, gender, religion, nationality, date of birth, race, marital status, address, telephone number, email address, name of next of kin, NRIC/Passport of next of kin, religion of next of kin, telephone number of next of kin, email of next of kin, academic qualifications, examination results, photographs, information in audio or video format or any other information deemed necessary or appropriate.

2. Sources of information


Your personal data will be obtained from the following sources or any other sources from time to time:
  • information provided by you through the application form or resume.
  • the use of the University College website and any other information you post on the website, email or facebook.
  • publicly available or publicly accessible information from seminars, workshops, school magazines, surveys etc.
  • participation in competitions, tournaments, etc organised by the University College or other institutions/organisations.
  • any written documents or verbal communication between you and Han Chiang University College of Communication.
  • 3. Purposes of processing personal data


  • Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
  • processing your application;
  • verifying qualifications, educational background and / or examination results.
  • supplying you with services such as taking attendance, monitoring your academic progress, providing counselling services, etc;,
  • billing you for the services provided;
  • notifying or contacting you when necessary;
  • processing scholarship/loan/bursary applications, if any;
  • collecting outstanding fees from you or your guarantors;
  • keeping your data in our internal records;
  • monitoring any other academic and administrative services.
  • 4. Incomplete personal data


    It is necessary for you to provide your personal data to Han Chiang University College of Communication to enable the University College to process your application so that it can provide necessary services to you. Should you decline to provide such personal information, or if you later withdraw or withhold your consent for the University College to process the data, the University College may not be able to process your application/request or continue to provide services to you.

    5. Disclosure of personal data


    Personal data provided to the University College will, generally be kept confidential but you hereby give consent and authorise the University College to provide and / or disclose your personal data to the following parties (where applicable):
  • Relevant staff members of the university college, eg. International office, Registration/Exam, accounts, student affairs, and human resource sections, Heads of School/Department, lecturers,, administrative staff members, librarians etc.
  • Ministry of Education
  • Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)
  • Immigration Department
  • Organisations where you undergo your industrial training such as banks, hotels, production companies, press, radio and tv stations, factories, etc.
  • Partner universities when necessary. For example, when you apply for exemption for courses or further studies abroad.
  • Others such as EPF (Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja), SOCSO, providers of scholarships, prizes, sponsorships, insurance companies, etc when necessary.
  • 6. Security


    Han Chiang University College of Communication shall keep and process your data in a secured manner. The University College shall take necessary steps to ensure all information is kept confidential. Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party.

    7. Retention


    We may retain your personal data for a reasonable period in accordance with the commercial requirements subject to prevailing legal requirements.

    8. Integrity


    Han Chiang University College of Communication will ensure that the Personal Data is accurate, complete and up-to-date in accordance with the information provided by you.

    9. Right to access, correct/amend or update your personal data


    You may request to access, correct/amend or update your personal data in our possession by contacting the Registry office or email hccexam@hju.edu.my.

    10. Revision


    Han Chiang University College of Communication reserves the right to revise the “Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy” from time to time in the event of amendments to the existing laws and regulations and you shall be deemed to have agreed to such revisions without objection during your tenure as a student of the University College.
    By providing your information to Han Chiang University College of Communication and signing the application forms, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and agreed to the “Personal Data Protection and Privacy” policy of the University College.
    In the event of inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.